Blue Ridge Construction Corp. v. Stafford Development Group
[…] Stafford Development Group argues that the lien is over-inclusive because its property is not a single parcel, but rather two separate non-contiguous parcels and that Blue Ridge could have described the property subject to its lien by excluding lots 1 through 7 as shown on the unapproved preliminary plan.

Code § 43-3, which creates the mechanic’s lien, states, in relevant part:

(a) All persons performing labor or furnishing materials of the value of fifty dollars or more, for the construction, removal, repair or improvement of any building or structure permanently annexed to the freehold . . . shall have a lien, if perfected as hereinafter provided, upon such building or structure, and so much land therewith as shall be necessary for the convenient use and enjoyment thereof.

Recently, we have considered whether certain mechanic’s liens were over-inclusive and, therefore, void and unenforceable. In Woodington Electric v. Lincoln Savings, 238 Va. 623, 385 S.E.2d 872 (1989), we reviewed three cases that were consolidated for appeal.