Blue Ridge Construction Corp. v. Stafford Development Group
[…] Such a requirement would impose an unreasonable burden upon a lienor and frustrate his efforts to perfect his lien. Rather, Stafford Development Group could have protected its interests by taking the appropriate steps to obtain the necessary approval of its proposed subdivision and properly record an approved plat among the land records in Stafford County.

Accordingly, we will reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand this case for further proceedings.

Reversed and remanded.

Code § 43-17.1 states, in part:

Any party, having an interest in real property against which a lien has been filed, may, upon a showing of good cause, petition the court of equity having jurisdiction . . . to hold a hearing to determine the validity of any perfected lien on the property.

Code § 15.1-475 states, in part: