Blue Legs v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] The open dumping prohibition is a provision of federal law which stands on its own, separate from the State planning programs. In conjunction with the citizens suit provision, the open dumping prohibition creates a Federal cause of action allowing citizens and States to seek relief in Federal court for damaging solid waste management practices.

O'Leary was followed in Jones v. Inmont Corp., 584 F. Supp. 1425 (1984), where Judge Spiegel held that section 6945 was not merely an enabling provision allowing *1337 the promulgation of regulations but also contained a prohibition against open dumping when it stated, "Upon promulgation of criteria under section 6907(a)(3) of this title, any solid waste or hazardous waste which constitutes the open dumping of solid waste or hazardous waste is prohibited...."

Later that year Congress expressly overruled the holding in City of Gallatin. The legislative history to Pub.L. No. 98-616 stated:

This opinion [City of Gallatin] misinterprets Section 4005(a) [42 U.S.C. § 6945].