Blue Legs v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] The Indian Health Care Improvement Act (IHCIA) is an act intended to mandate the federal government's commitment to improve Indian health care. 25 U.S.C. § 1602. It authorizes appropriations for the construction of safe sanitary disposal facilities. Id., sections 1632 and 1634.

Plaintiffs also contend that both the BIA and IHS have a duty to administer solid waste management activities under the RCRA provision regarding "federal responsibility." 42 U.S.C. § 6964 provides:

(1) If (A) an executive agency (now as defined in Section 105 of Title 5) or any unit of the legislative branch of the Federal Government has jurisdiction over any real property or facility, the operation or administration of which involves such agency in solid waste management activities ... then such agency shall ensure compliance with the guidelines recommended under Section 6907 of this title and the purposes of this chapter in *1341 the operation or administration of such property or facility.

This Court believes that a plain reading of the statute is broad enough to bring the BIA and the IHS under its umbrella.