Blue Legs v. United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] (b) Inventory

To assist the States in complying with section 6943(a)(3) of this title, not later than one year after promulgation of regulations under section 6944 of this title, the Administrator, with the cooperation of the Bureau of the Census shall publish an inventory of all disposal facilities or sites in the United States which are open dumps within the meaning of this chapter.

[7] 42 U.S.C. § 6903(15) reads: "The term `person' means an individual, trust, firm, joint stock company, corporation (including a government corporation), partnership, association, State, municipality, commission, political subdivision of a State, or any interstate body."

[8] 42 U.S.C. § 6903(13 A) reads: "The term `municipality' (A) means a city, town, borough, county, parish, district, or other public body created by or pursuant to State law, with responsibility for the planning or administration of solid waste management, or an Indian tribe or authorized tribal organization or Alaska native village or organization...."

[9] When the term Administrator is used in the regulations to indicate the Administrator of EPA, the term is always capitalized. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. §§ 260.20-260.22.

[10] § 6964. Applicability of solid waste disposal guidelines to Executive agencies.

(a) Compliance

(1) If—