50 W. Va. 533 | W. Va. | 1901
[…] The steps to be taken by the auditor, hereinbefore detailed, and which the appellant seeks to enjoin, affect both classes of corporations and arc intended to forfeit their charters. To unqualifiedly prevent the auditor from taking these steps, preliminary to the forfeiture of its charter for the non-payment of taxes and penalties, would relieve it from the payment of any taxes. So, it seems that, aside from the well known and well settled principle that a party asking equity must do equity, the appellant here was bound to
It is also claimed that section 35 of Article VI of the Constitution of this State providing that: “The State of West Virginia shall never bo made defendant in any court of law or equity,” effectually precludes the entertainment of this bill, for the reason that a suit against the auditor in reference to this tax is a suit against the State.