416 S.W.2d 350 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1967
[…] It is contended that Terry had failed to give notice of disability within the time required by KRS 342.316(2) which provided “ * * * that notice of claim shall be given to the employer as soon as practicable after the employe first experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise him that he had contracted such disease, or a diagnosis of such disease is first communicated to him, whichever shall first occur” and that the claim is barred by the limitation of KRS 342.316(3). The employer appealed to the Perry Circuit Court. It affirmed the Board, hence this appeal.