589 F. Supp. 1483 | D.R.I. | 1984
[…] [2] Suit was originally brought against Thomas A. Caldarone, Jr., as director of Rhode Island's department of business regulation. Caldarone has since relinquished his office in order to accept an appointment to the bench of the state superior court, and the present director, Carroll, has automatically succeeded him as a defendant herein. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 25(d). A stipulation substituting Carroll was entered into by the parties on April 11, 1984 and was subsequently approved by the court on April 18, 1984.
[3] 29 U.S.C. § 1003 provides in material part:
(a) ... [T]his subchapter shall apply to any employee benefit plan if it is established or maintained
(1) by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or
(2) by any employee organization or organizations representing employees engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce; or
(3) by both.
(b) The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if
(1) such plan is a governmental plan (as defined in section 1002(32) of this title);
(2) such plan is a church plan (as defined in section 1002(33) of this title) with respect to which no election has been made under section 410(d) of Title 26;
(3) such plan is maintained solely for the purpose of complying with applicable workmen's compensation laws or unemployment compensation or disability insurance laws;
(4) such plan is maintained outside of the United States primarily for the benefit of persons substantially all of whom are nonresident aliens; or
(5) such plan is an excess benefit plan (as defined in section 1002(36) of this title) and is unfunded.
The statute contemplates certain minor exceptions, which all parties concede are immaterial for purposes of this litigation.