589 F. Supp. 1483 | D.R.I. | 1984
[…] Yet, the federal judiciary does not have the luxury of rendering advisory opinions on points which are of an academic nature only. In the absence of a dispute ripe for adjudication in the legal sense, these itches cannot be scratched by this court. Count one of plaintiffs' complaint must therefore be, and hereby is, dismissed without prejudice.[15]
It is so ordered.
NOTES
[1] R.I.Gen.Laws § 27-41-14(5) provides:
No person, unless in possession of a valid license as a health maintenance organization pursuant to this chapter, may use the phrase "health maintenance organization" or the abbreviation "HMO," or any words descriptive of the health maintenance organization business or deceptively similar to the name or description of any health maintenance organization doing business in this State in the course