397 Mass. 117 | Mass. | 1986
[…] It is obvious, however, from the underscored language that we did, and do, intend our holding to apply to over-all rates.
No one questions, and we do not pass upon, the propriety of a scheme of general reserves under the applicable statutes.
Of course, rates which systematically subsidize one line of insurance at the expense of another, by definition, do not fairly distribute the cost of maintaining adequate reserve. No such challenge is present here.
Statute 1984, c. 199, § 2 and §§ 5 and 6, amended G. L. c. 176A, § 6, and G. L. c. 176B, § 4, respectively, to require the commissioner to make a finding in rate approval hearings that Blue Cross and Blue Shield “employ!] a utilization review program and other techniques acceptable to him which have had or are expected to have a demonstrated impact on the prevention of reimbursement by such corporation[s] for services which are not medically necessary.”
No issue is raised in this case regarding the proper exercise of the delegated authority via rule making or adjudication.
The record does not reflect whether or not a specific finding was made by the R.S.C. under this segment of § 5. Thus no issue of collateral estoppel has been raised.