Case Information
[…] But here, the regulatory text and the final rule’s commentary point in the same direction. Indeed, even without the preamble, as the Court has explained, the regulations permit CMS’s case-mix adjustment. The preamble confirms that view.
Last, Blue Cross points to Congress’s express reference to the case-mix adjustment in other Medicare statutes. Blue Cross Mot. Summ. J. at 14. For instance, 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395rr(b)(12) states that “[t]he Secretary shall establish a basic case-mix adjusted prospective payment system for dialysis services” in a statute about “End stage renal disease program.” As its second source, Blue Cross cites 42 U.S.C. § 1395fff(b)(3)(B)(iv), which allows for “case mix changes” for the cost of certain home health services.
These uses of “case mix” do not move the needle.