Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Georgia, Inc. v. Bennett
[…] Id. at 397. Accordingly, until Bennett obtained the reassignment of the cause of action for the benefits four days prior to bringing the present action, she had no right, title, or interest in the assigned benefits and no right to demand that such benefits due under the policy be paid to her or to the hospital. See id. at 398.

The language of OCGA § 33-4-6 does not require a different conclusion. Under OCGA § 33-4-6, an insurer is subject to imposition of a penalty and attorney fees if it refuses in bad faith to pay a covered loss “within 60 days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy. . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) After Bennett assigned the right to the benefits at issue to St.