613 F. Supp. 188 | M.D. Fla. | 1985
[…] Uniformity in Federal Employee Health Benefits and Coverage: Hearing Before the Subcomm. on Civil Service and General Services of the Senate Comm. on Governmental Affairs. 95th Cong. 1st Sess. 6 (1977) (hereinafter "Senate Hearing").[12]
It is clear from both the House and Senate reports that Congress not only considered preemption when it passed the legislation but also intended to preempt all state insurance laws except those regulating premium taxes and mandatory reserves.[13] Sen.Rep. No. 903 at 4, U.S.Code *193 Cong. & Admin.News 1978, pp. 1413, 1415; H.R.Rep. No. 282 at 4-5. Section 8902(m)(1) of The Act provides that the provisions of any FEP contract "which relate to the nature or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits)" shall preempt any state law inconsistent with such contractual provisions. The uncashed checks provision in the Blue Cross Association contract relates to "payments with respect to benefits"[14] as stated in The Act.