967 S.W.2d 955 | Tex. App. | 1998
[…] Blount argues the literal reading of the statute only prohibits the officer or deputy who is actually conducting the sale from purchasing the property. The Duttons argue the prior statutes and case law prohibits both the officer or deputy who is actually conducting the sale and any other deputy of the officer conducting the sale from purchasing the property.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE § 34.048 (Vernon 1997), the current statute, states:
*957 If an officer or his deputy conducting an execution sale directly or indirectly purchases the property, the sale is void.
The prior statute, Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat. art. 3820 (1925), (Art. 3820), stated:
If any officer or his deputy making sale of property on execution, shall, directly or indirectly, purchase the same, the sale shall be void.