317 N.W.2d 638 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] The absence of any reminder from the school district or the bargaining unit is strong evidence that Miner's inaction did not constitute consent to the termination of her employment.
Moreover, Miner's prompt action upon receipt of *394 the letter from Candela also supports the commission's conclusion that Miner did not consent to termination.
The scope of judicial review of factual determinations of administrative agencies, such as the Teacher Tenure Commission, is limited by Const 1963, art 6, § 28, and § 106 of the Administrative Procedures Act, MCL 24.306; MSA 3.560(206). Under those provisions, factual conclusions of an administrative agency in cases where a hearing is required may not be set aside by a reviewing court if such conclusions "are supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record". See also Beebee v Haslett Public Schools (After Remand), 406 Mich. 224, 231; 278 NW2d 37 (1979).