3 Wash. Terr. 599 | Wash. Terr. | 1888
[…] A conspicuous example is given in the authority last cited. In our form of government the national legislature is governed by a constitution granting to it certain powers, which are called “enumerated powers,” and are, in fact, enumerated in the constitution itself; and any power not specified.
Recurring, now, to the claim here made involving the act of 1888, already cited, we are to inquire what was the intent of congress in the use of the word “ citizen” as found in the organic act. (Rev. Stats., sec. 5506; 10 Stats, at Large, 174, sec. 5.) Section 5 reads as follows: “That every white male inhabitant, above the age of twenty-one years, who shall have been a resident of said territory at the time of the passage of this act, and shall possess the qualifications hereinafter prescribed, shall be entitled to vote at the first election, and shall be eligible to any office within said territory; but the qualifications of voters and of holding office at all subsequent elections shall be such as shall be prescribed by the legislative assembly; provided, that the right of suffrage and of holding office shall be exercised only by citizens of the United States, above the age of twenty-one years; and those above that age, who have declared on oath their intention to become such, and shall
If we turn to the constitution of the United States we find that the whole structure of the instrument is based upon the idea present in the minds of the makers of it that the officers provided for therein shall be males.