72 Pa. Commw. 532 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1983
[…] On May 9, 1978, the township notified the developer that the petition to discontinue was being listed for pre-trial argument court on June 12, 1978. The developer answered the petition on May 25, 1978, and after argument, the presiding judge entered an order on June 15, 1978, directing the developer to proceed within ninety days of that order to submit a plan. The developer complied with that order.
Act-of July 31, 1968, P.L-. 805, as amended, 53 P.S. §10508(4), which provides, in relevant part:
When an -application for approval of a plat, whether preliminary or final, has been approved or approved subject to conditions -acceptable to the applicant, no subsequent change or amendment in the zoning, subdivision or other governing ordinance or plan shall be applied to affect adversely the right of the applicant to commence and. 'to complete -any aspect of the approved development in accordance with the terms of such approval within three years from such approval. Where final approval is preceded by preliminary approval, the -three-year period shall be counted from the date of the preliminary approval.
This application was made under section 1115.03(a) of the township ordinance which permitted the board of supervisors to grant an extension to that three-year period upon written request.