72 Pa. Commw. 532 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1983
[…] After a lengthy delay,
On May 19, 1980, the developer, after being unable to obtain sewer permits from the Pennsylvania De
The developer first alleges that the common pleas court should have remanded the case to the supervisors because the supervisors failed to include written findings of fact as required by sections 555 and 754(a) of the Local Agency Law, 2 Pa. C. S. §§555, 754(a). Section 555 provides:
“All adjudications of local agencies shall be in writing, shall contain findings and the rea*536 sons for the adjudication, and shall be served upon all parties or their counsel personally or by mail.”
Section754(a) provides:
“In the event a full and complete record of the proceedings before the local agency was not made, the court may hear the appeal de novo, or may remand the proceedings to the agency for the purpose of making a full and complete record or for further disposition in accordance with the order of the court. ’ ’
The trial court here adopted neither of the .alternative courses under section 754(a).