120 P.3d 1013 | Wyo. | 2005
[…] DISCUSSION
1. Timeliness of the Report of Injury
[¶ 11] The only specific factual finding the hearing examiner made concerning *1016 the time or cause of Ms. Blommel's injury was "that the injury is one occurring over a period of time; the Claimant's testimony indicated no triggering event or sudden occurrence." The hearing examiner concluded as a matter of law, however, that "it was reasonably apparent" to Ms. Blommel at the time she quit her job at Wyoming Sawmills on July 29, 2002, "that she was suffering from a shoulder condition which she attributed to a work place injury."
[¶ 12] Section 27-14-502(a), the provision governing the time for filing a report of injury, provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) As soon as is practical but not later than seventy-two (72) hours after the general nature of the injury became apparent, an injured employee shall, in writing or by other means approved by the department, report the occurrence and general nature of the accident or injury to the employer. In addition, the injured employee shall within ten (10) days after the injury became apparent, file an injury report with the employer and the division in a manner and containing information prescribed by division rule and regulation....
[¶ 13] Ms. Blommel makes no claim that she reported the injury in writing to her employer within 72 hours after July 9, 2002, nor does she claim she filed an injury report with her employer and the Division within ten days after July 9. Rather, Ms.