120 P.3d 1013 | Wyo. | 2005
[…] Blommel failed to rebut the presumption that her claim be denied by presenting clear and convincing evidence that Wyoming Sawmills and the Division were not prejudiced by the late filing as required under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-502(c) (Lexis-Nexis 2005). Ms. Blommel appealed the hearing examiner's decision to the district court, which affirmed the denial of benefits.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶ 9] In reviewing assertions of untimeliness in workers' compensation cases, we have said:
Our judicial review [of agency decisions] is limited to those considerations specified in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LEXIS 1999) which provides in pertinent part:
(c) To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action. In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error. The reviewing court shall:
...
(ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:
(A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;
...
(E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.
The interpretation and correct application of the provisions of the Wyoming Worker's Compensation Act are a question of law over which our review authority is plenary. Conclusions of law made by an administrative agency are affirmed only if they are in accord with the law.