Blodgett v. Barkwood
[…] [20] Pouncil v. Tilton, 704 F.3d 568, 573 (9th Cir.2012) (stating that “[f]ederal law determines when a cause of action for a Section 1983 claim accrues and, hence, when the statute of limitations

[26] Cikan v. ARCO Alaska, Inc., 125 P.3d 335, 340 (Alaska 2005) (quoting Adkins v. Nabors Alaska Drilling, Inc., 609 P.2d 15, 23 (Alaska 1980)).

[27] Richardson v. Municipality of Anchorage, 360 P.3d 79, 87 (Alaska 2015) (emphasis in original).

[28] Alaska Stat. § 09.10.140(a) (tolling the limitations period “if a person entitled to bring an action . . . is at the time the cause of action accrues . . . incompetent by reason of mental illness or mental disability”).

[29] See Docket 6-1.

[30] Kaiser v.