Block v. Marino
[…] Miree v. De Kalb County, 433 U.S. 25, 27 n. 2, 97 S.Ct. 2490, 2492 n. 2, 53 L.Ed.2d 557 (1977). The complaint provides no foundation upon which any reasonable “inference” of an agreement can rest.

D.

Fourth, plaintiffs have not pleaded facts to indicate that defendants’ alleged knowledge, if disclosed to the public, would have changed the election results. In fact, New York’s *356Election Law prohibits the removal of a candidate from the ballot less than seven days prior to a primary election, regardless of facts party officials might disclose. Section 6-152 of the Election Law provides that if a vacancy occurs after the seventh day prior to a primary election, “such vacancy shall not be filled and the votes cast for such deceased or disqualified candidate shall be canvassed and counted.” N.Y.Elec.Law § 6-152 (McKinney 1978). If such a candidate nevertheless receives “a plurality of the votes cast, another candidate may thereafter be nominated or the vacancy filled as provided by law or the rules of the party.” Id.

In other words, after September 8, 1992— seven days before the primary election — it was assured that Rep. Weiss’s name would remain on the ballot and voters would be able to vote for him in the primary election.