Block v. Marino
[…] (Pl.Mem. at 10)

However, Rep. Weiss was not even admitted to the hospital until September 10, 1992 (Compl. ¶ 62) — two days after the election law deadline had passed, and plaintiffs do not plead facts to indicate that defendants knew prior to September 8 that Weiss’s health was as precarious as it proved later to be. Moreover, this “sham” was disclosed to voters before the primary election. The voters simply decided to vote for Rep. Weiss anyway, and thereby shift the right to choose Rep. Weiss’s successor to the party defendants.

Plaintiffs also cite Section 6-158(3) of the Election Law, but that section provides no more than that party officials must file a certificate to fill a vacancy caused by death or disqualification “ten days after such death or disqualification or four days before the primary election, whichever is earlier.” N.Y.Elec.Law § 6-158(3). Because Rep. Weiss did not die until the day before the election, and was not disqualified earlier, that section did not apply.

E.

Finally, plaintiffs’ interpretation of the relevant case law offends the First Amendment.