Block v. Lincoln Telephone & Telegraph Company
[…] There is nothing in the constitutional provision relating *317 to regulation of service which limits the regulatory power and duty of the commission to the supplier of the service. In reason therefore it would appear that a subscriber should be entitled to a hearing on the matter of deprivation of existing service as well as upon an application to require a telephone company to extend service to him.

In Interstate Common Carrier Council of Md. v. United States, D.C., 84 F. Supp. 414, 422, the following from section 2323 of the New Judicial Code (28 U.S.C.A. § 2323, p. 133) was quoted: "`* * * any party or parties in interest to the proceeding before the Commission * * * may appear as parties of their own motion and as of right, and be represented by their counsel, in any action involving the validity of such order or requirement or any part thereof, and the interest of such party. Communities, associations, corporations, firms, and individuals interested in the controversy or question before the Commission, or in any action commenced under the aforesaid sections may intervene in said action at any time after commencement thereof.'" This was affirmed by the United States Supreme Court in 338 U.S. 843, 70 S. Ct. 91, 94 L. Ed. 516.

In Crichton v.