Blizzard v. Chrisman's Cash Register Co.
[…] American Hydraulics, 258 Neb. 881, 606 N.W.2d 470 (2000).

ANALYSIS

The central issue in this case is whether a party may recover interest on late payments pursuant to § 48-125(2) where there has been no award of attorney fees pursuant to that section. The review panel and the Court of Appeals did not award an attorney fee from the $44,304 penalty amount, holding that Zabin provided no legal services in recovering the 50-percent penalty amount because it was voluntarily paid. Therefore, because there was no award of an attorney fee, the wording of § 48-125(2) prevents appellants from receiving interest for the amount of the late payments.

The pertinent part of § 48-125 states:

[W]hen the employer neglects to pay compensation for thirty days after injury... and proceedings are held before the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court, a reasonable attorney's fee shall be allowed the employee by the compensation court in all cases when the employee receives an award....
(2) When an attorney's fee is allowed pursuant to this section, there shall further be assessed against the employer an amount of interest on the final award obtained....

Attorney Fees

We agree with the reasoning of the Court of Appeals that § 48-125(1) does not provide for an award of attorney fees where no court proceedings were held.

Other jurisdictions have defined "award" as it pertains to compensation cases.