Blitz U.S.A., Inc. v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] Taxpayer was instead the assignee of the patents applied for by one or more of its employees who participated in the creative process leading to the products' development.

[6] That portion of the Commission's order relating to the capacity of taxpayer to claim the status of an inventor under the Act was not challenged by a Commission counter-appeal and is not tendered as an issue now before this court.

[7] See the provisions of 68 O. S, 2001 § 221, which fashion the procedure to be followed in taxpayer protests of Commission assessments. With respect to a Commission order disposing of a protest, § 221 states in pertinent part:

"G. After removing the identity of the taxpayer, the Tax Commission shall make the order available for public inspection and shall publish those orders the Tax Commission deems to be of precedential value." (emphasis added)

[8] See infra text at page 6 of this opinion for the Act's definition of the term "royalties."

[9] See infra text at page 5 of this opinion for the provisions of § 5064.7.A.1.

[10] Mangrum v. Fensco, Inc., 1999 OK 78, ¶ 4, 989 P.2d 461, 462; Wilson v.