Blitz U.S.A., Inc. v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] He further testified that taxpayer receives no royalty income and that it would not pay as royalty in an arm's length transaction one hundred percent (100%) of its profits. Finally, there is no evidence that taxpayer's customers thought they were paying, or had any intent to pay, a royalty to the inventor of the product.

*890 ¶ 23 Finally, the royalty exemption provided by the Act has a counterpart in the Oklahoma Income Tax Act. The provisions of 68 O.S.2001 § 2359.D. state:

"Royalty earned by an inventor from products developed and manufactured in this state shall be exempt from the tax imposed by Section 2355 of this title for a seven-year period, pursuant to the provisions of Section 5064.7 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes."