38 Ohio St. 3d 73 | Ohio | 1988
[…] 38 Ohio St. 3d 73 | Ohio | 1988
The court of appeals was correct in its review of this court’s analysis of R.C. 2723,01 as set forth in Ryan v. Tracy (1983), 6 Ohio St. 3d 363, 6 OBR 416, 453 N.E. 2d 661.
R.C. 2723.01 provides:
“Courts of common pleas may enjoin the illegal levy or collection of taxes and assessments and entertain actions to recover them when collected, without regard to the amount thereof, but no recovery shall be had unless the action is brought within one year after the taxes or assessments are collected.”
R.C. 319.36 provides, in pertinent part:
“* * * If, at any time, the auditor discovers that erroneous taxes or assessments have been charged or collected in previous years, he shall call the attention of the county board of revision to such charge or collection at a regular or special session of the board. If the board finds that taxes or assessments have been erroneously charged or collected, and in all cases where the tax commissioner has certified such a determination under section 5711.32 of the Revised Code, it shall: * * ,
“(B) In the event of erroneous charges that have been collected, order the auditor to draw his warrant on the treasurer in favor of the person paying them, or his personal representative, for the full amount of the taxes or assessments so charged and collected with any applicable interest thereon as prescribed by section 5719.041 of the Revised Code. * * * Except for taxes required to be refunded by the county auditor pursuant to division (A) of section 5711.32 of the Revised Code, no taxes or assessments shall be refunded unless they have been erroneously charged or collected in the five years next preceding the discovery of such charge or collection by the auditor.”
In Ryan v. Tracy, supra, this court held, in the syllabus: