99 A.D.2d 287 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1984
[…] The court stated, however, that were it not for the element of fault, its distribution of the marital property would have been 60% in favor of the plaintiff and 40% in favor of the defendant. The defendant now appeals, claiming that even if fault may be considered under certain circumstances, it should not have been considered in this case, first, because his misconduct was minor and, second, because he had stipulated that the plaintiff’s claim of abandonment would be uncontested.
The Equitable Distribution Law (Domestic Relations Law, § 236, part B, as added by L 1980, ch 281), requires the court to “determine the respective rights of the parties in their separate or marital property” and “provide for the
Marital fault is not among the enumerated factors to be considered by the court, but neither is its consideration precluded by the terms of the statute, as it is with regard to child support (see Domestic Relations Law, § 236, part B, subd 7).