Blewer v. Clark
[…] On appeal, the defendants assign two errors.1 First, they contend the trial court erred in fixing this matter for trial before an answer had been filed on behalf of the heirs of John Clark. Second, they argue the case should be remanded, in the interest of justice, because defendants reasonably believed that they were only required to hire a lawyer within the 15 day period granted by the trial court and that they were not required to put on their case within that time frame.

La.C.C.P. art. 1571, which allows the district court to prescribe the procedure for assigning cases for trial, provides in part, “These rules shall not allow the assignment of ordinary proceedings for trial except after answer filed.” A judgment obtained in violation of the mandatory requirements of article 1571 is null and void, unless the irregularity is waived. Jackson v. Hannie, 225 So.2d 385 (La.App. 3d Cir.1969); Chapman v. Belden Corp., 414 So.2d 1283 (La.App. 3d Cir.1982), modified 428 So.2d 396 (La.1983).