702 S.E.2d 145 | Ga. | 2010
[…] See, e.g., OCGA § 48-5-20(a)(2) (imposing burden on taxpayer to "file a new timely claim for a homestead exemption ... or to file a timely return where improvements have been made to the real property since it was last returned for taxation"); OCGA § 48-5-47.1(b) (providing that the homestead exemption for persons 62 years of age or older and who have an annual income of less than $30,000 does not apply to "improvements to the homestead"); OCGA § 48-5-269(b) (providing in the context of bona fide conservation use property that "improvements shall have their current use value determined as otherwise provided by law").