702 S.E.2d 145 | Ga. | 2010
[…] Smith v. Baptiste, 287 Ga. 23, 39, 694 S.E.2d 83 (2010) (Nahmias, J., concurring specially) (citation and punctuation omitted).
The terms "improvements" or "improvements to the homestead" are used frequently in our Revenue Code, including in other homestead exemption statutes, and have never been deemed unconstitutionally vague. See, e.g., OCGA § 48-5-20(a)(2) (imposing burden on taxpayer to "file a new timely claim for a homestead exemption ... or to file a timely return where improvements have been made to the real property since it was last returned for taxation"); OCGA § 48-5-47.1(b) (providing that the homestead exemption for persons 62 years of age or older and who have an annual income of less than $30,000 does not apply to "improvements to the homestead"); OCGA § 48-5-269(b) (providing in the context of bona fide conservation use property that