Blemer v. People
[…] The objection urged is, that the panel was already full, and the contingency did not exist which authorized the court to direct the sheriff to fill the panel, as provided by section 12, chapter 78, of the Revised Statutes of 1874. The clause in the section referred to, bearing upon the question, is as follows: “In case a jury shall be required in such court for trial of any cause, before the panel shall be filled in the manner herein provided, the court shall direct the sheriff to summon from the bystanders, or from the' body of the county, a sufficient number of persons having the qualifications of jurors, as provided in this act, to fill the panel, in order that a jury to try such case may be drawn therefrom; and when such jury is drawn, the persons selected from the bystanders, or from the body of the county, and not chosen on the jury, shall be discharged from the panel, and those who shall be chosen to serve on such jury shall also be discharged from the panel at the conclusion of the trial.”

We must accept the stipulation as the parties have made it. Bv it, the venire was issued “for the reason that there was no jury in attendance on court summoned in the manner required by law.