19 Conn. App. 76 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] That judgment was approved by the trial court. If he was unhappy with this determination, the petitioner’s remedy was to appeal the judgment or move to open it within four months. Accordingly, the petitioner having failed to establish “reasonable cause” or any other grounds
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-270 provides in pertinent part: “causes foe which new trials may be granted, (a) The superior court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, the discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed, or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or for other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases. The judges of the superior court may
The stipulation entered into by the parties provided:
“The plaintiff, Lisa A. Searles, and the Defendant, James Bleidner, stipulate as follows: