447 Mass. 38 | Mass. | 2006
[…] The plaintiff maintains that Maimonides does not qualify for exemption under the statute because the school is not a “church” as contemplated by the first prong of G. L. c. 151 A, § 6 (r). See note 11, supra. As to the second prong of G. L. c. 151 A, § 6 (r), the plaintiff concedes that Maimonides is “operated primarily for religious purposes,” but argues that
For its part, Maimonides agrees that, as to the second prong of G. L. c. 151A, § 6 (r), it operates “primarily for religious purposes.” But in the District Court and again on appeal it submits that it is not “operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches,” interpreting that aspect of the statute narrowly to apply only to “hierarchically controlled” schools such as those operating under the authority of the Roman Catholic Church.