447 Mass. 38 | Mass. | 2006
[…] Id. at 775 n.4.
General Laws c. 151 A, § 8, describes employers who are subject to the provisions of the chapter.
General Laws c. 151 A, § 6 (r), excludes from the definition of “employment" any “[s]ervice performed in the employ of a church or convention or association of churches, or an organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches” (emphasis added).
With one exception, G. L. c. 151 A, § 6 (r), mirrors its Federal counterpart, 26 U.S.C. § 3309(b)(1), which excludes services performed for certain religious organizations from mandatory unemployment insurance coverage. A 1997 amendment to FUTA established an additional exemption for service performed for “an elementary or secondary school which is operated for primarily religious purposes, which is described in [§] 501(c)(3), and which is exempt from tax under [§] 501(a).” 26 U.S.C. § 3309(b)(1)(C).
Maimonides claims that it is exempt under the statute because it is a “church,” satisfying the first prong of G. L. c. 151 A, § 6 (r).