447 Mass. 38 | Mass. | 2006
[…] Grace Brethren Church, 457 U.S. 393, 397 & n.5 (1982), although States are “free to expand [their] coverage beyond the federal minimum without jeopardizing [their] federal certification.” St. Martin Evangelical Lutheran Church v. South Dakota, 451 U.S. 772, 775 n.3 (1981). FUTA has been amended several times since 1935, and “[i]n response to each federal amendment, the States correspondingly have amended their statutes to retain their federal certifications.” Id. at 775 n.4.
General Laws c. 151 A, § 8, describes employers who are subject to the provisions of the chapter.
General Laws c. 151 A, § 6 (r), excludes from the definition of “employment" any “[s]ervice performed in the employ of a church or convention or association of churches, or an organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches” (emphasis added).
With one exception, G. L. c. 151 A, § 6 (r), mirrors its Federal counterpart, 26 U.S.C. § 3309(b)(1), which excludes services performed for certain religious organizations from mandatory unemployment insurance coverage.