Blecha Ex Rel. Raney v. Blecha
[…] Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-824 (Reissue 1995) allows a court to award attorney fees when an action is frivolous.

The trial court's order sustaining Joey's motion for summary judgment stated:

Inasmuch as the motion for summary judgment asks that the paternity of the child be confirmed in Respondent, it is clear the action is not frivolous....

*833 However, the action does appear to be frivolous as it relates to the issues of custody and support, and the . . . recitation of the factual background shown by the exhibits supports such determination.
Section 25-824(4) states:
The court shall assess attorney's fees and costs if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, the court finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action or any part of an action that was frivolous or that the action or any part of the action was interposed solely for delay or harassment. If the court finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceedings by other improper conduct... the court shall assess attorney's fees and costs.

We recently discussed attorney fees in the case of Daily v. Board of Ed. of Morrill Cty., 256 Neb. 73, 588 N.W.2d 813 (1999). In Daily, citing U S West Communications v.