221 Conn. 331 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Whether this question alone should be allowed at retrial would fall within the broad discretion vested in the trial court with respect to the conduct of the voir dire.
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for a new trial.
In this opinion Glass, Covello and Borden, Js., concurred.
The plaintiff appealed directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (2), which allows such an appeal “in any matter where the superior court declares invalid a state statute . . . .” The plaintiff claims that the trial court has effectively invalidated General Statutes § 52-216b.
General Statutes § 52-216b provides: “(a) In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death, counsel for any party to the action shall be entitled to specifically articulate to the trier of fact during closing arguments, in lump sums or by mathematical formulae, the amount of past and future economic and noneconomic damages claimed to be recoverable.
“(b) Whenever, in a jury trial, specific monetary sums or mathematical formulae are articulated during closing arguments as provided for in subsection (a) of this section, the trial court shall instruct the jury that the sums or mathematical formulae articulated are not evidence but only arguments and that the determination of the amount of damages to be awarded, if any, is solely the jury’s function.”
The plaintiff has not briefed a claim of error in the charge on the family car doctrine, which was raised in his preliminary statement of issues, and thus is deemed to have abandoned that issue.