Blaze Construction, Inc. v. United States
[…] United States v. North Carolina, 136 U.S. 211, 216, 10 S.Ct. 920, 921, 34 L.Ed. 336 (1890); see also United States v. North Am. Transp. & Trading Co., 253 U.S. 330, 336, 40 S.Ct. 518, 521, 64 L.Ed. 935 (1920).

In a traditional government contract case, the Contract Disputes Act allows for interest to be paid to contractors from the date the contracting officer receives a valid claim from the contractor pursuant to 41 U.S.C. § 605(a) (1982), until payment is made as specified in 41 U.S.C. § 611 (1982). In addition, 42 U.S.C. § 1437c(g), which governs the ACC contract entered into between HUD and the Nez Perce Tribal Housing Authority, states:

(g) Pledge of annual contributions as guarantee of payment of obligations issued by public housing agency; exception
In addition to the authority of the Secretary under subsection (a) of this section to pledge annual contributions as security for obligations issued by a public housing agency, the Secretary is authorized to pledge annual contributions as a guarantee of payment by a public housing agency of all principal and interest on obligations issued by it to assist the development or acquisition of the project to which the annual contributions relate, except that no obligation shall be guaranteed under this subsection if the income thereon is exempt from Federal taxation. (Emphasis added.)

Thus, it appears that the government has waived its sovereign immunity to be sued for interest in cases covered by the CDA, 41 U.S.C. § 611, and in cases covered by 42 U.S.C. § 1437c(g), depending on the terms of the contract.