Blaydes v. Blaydes
[…] It did not restrict the definition of "adjusted gross income" to that existing in any particular year. Accordingly, *469 we find that the defendant complied with the terms of the court's judgment as expressed in its January, 1976 modification.[4]

There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to deny the motion for contempt.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

NOTES

[1] 26 U.S.C. § 62 (Sup. IV 1980) provides in pertinent part: "[T]he term `adjusted gross income' means, in the case of an individual, gross income minus the following deductions: ... (13) Alimony. The deduction allowed by Section 215."

[2] We have previously considered the effect of statutory revision upon the provisions of a divorce decree. For example, in Kennedy v.