Blask v. Sowl
[…] They allege that they have been acting pursuant to Executive Order No. 4280, promulgated August 7, 1925, pursuant to Congressional Acts of June 25, 1910 (36 Stat. 847), August 24, 1912 (37 Stat. 497), and June 7, 1924 (43 Stat. 650), by virtue of which executive order Island 126 was placed in the Upper Mississippi Wildlife and Fish Refuge.

This action was commenced in the Circuit Court for Vernon County, Wisconsin. It was removed to this court. Authority for the removal is claimed under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1442(a), providing for removal cf. “A civil action * * * commenced in a State court against * * *: (1) Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him, for any act under color of such office * * At the trial, it was also stipulated that the complaint was amended to allege that the plaintiff is a citizen of Wisconsin, that each of the defendants is a citizen of a state other than Wisconsin, and that the amount in controversy, exclusive of interest and costs, exceeds $10,000; it was