Blasczak v. Crown Cork & Seal Co.
[…] This is a workmen’s compensation case. Stanley Blasczak suffered a compensable injury necessitating the amputation of his leg. Four and a half months later, on the day he was to be fitted with an artificial limb, he hanged himself. The insurance carrier paid compensation to the date of his death, but not thereafter. Blasczak’s widow then filed this claim. The referee and the board granted compensation, and the court below affirmed the board’s decision.

The Pennsylvania Workmen’s Compensation Act, as reenacted and amended by the Act of June 21, 1939, P. L. 520, 524, provides in section 301(a), 77 P.S. §431, that “no compensation shall be paid when the injury or death is intentionally self inflicted . . . but the burden of proof of such fact shall be upon the employer.”1