Blasch v. Chrysler Motors Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs oppose the motion on the argument of gross laches because of the long delay in making *227the motion, and that there has been no release or covenant not to sue with respect to plaintiffs’ claims against Paone so that the proposed affirmative defense based upon section 15-108 of the General Obligations Law is deficient as a matter of law. Subdivision (a) of section 15-108 of the General Obligations Law provides: “Effect of release of or covenant not to sue tortfeasors. When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury, or the same wrongful death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms expressly so provide, but it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release of the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor’s equitable share of the damages under article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules, whichever is the greatest.”