Blanton v. Moshev
[…] Her husband was not a party to this action. Upon considering the defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint for that reason, the trial court added the husband on its own motion.[1] Although pretrial orders had already been entered reflecting the husband as a party, the trial court, on defendants' motion, deleted the husband as a party because the statute of limitation had expired before the husband had been added. Then, the trial court granted the defendants' renewed motions to dismiss the wife's complaint for her failure to add a necessary party.

1. OCGA § 19-7-1 (c) provides in material part:

(1) In every case of the homicide of a child, minor or sui juris, there shall be some party entitled to recover the full *255 value of the life of the child, ... (2) ... (A) If the parents are living together and not divorced, the right shall be in the parents jointly; (B) If either parent is deceased, the right shall be in the surviving parent; or (C) If both parents are living but are divorced, separated, or living apart, the right shall be in both parents. However, if the parents are divorced, separated, or living apart and one parent refuses to proceed or cannot be located to proceed to recover for the wrongful death of a child, the other parent shall have the right to contract for representation on behalf of both parents, thereby binding both parents, and the right to proceed on behalf of both parents to recover for the homicide of the child with any ultimate recovery to be shared by the parents as provided in this subsection....
(3) The intent of this subsection is to provide a right of recovery in every case of the homicide of a child who does not leave a spouse or child. [Emphasis supplied.]

In construing this Code section, it is clear to this court that the legislature intended to protect the right of both parents, regardless of their marital status, to a cause of action for the wrongful death of their child.