Blanton v. Beiswenger
[…] Similarly, where, on his or her own behalf, a person makes an advance payment to an injured person, the pertinent “running” of “such” period of limitation under ORS 12.155(1) is that which applies to the person who made the payment, not someone else. Accordingly, it is immaterial to the determination whether and when the running of the limitation period was suspended under ORS 12.155 with respect to McGrath that plaintiff commenced the action against Beiswenger before the limitation period expired.

Our reading of ORS 12.155(1) is reinforced by ORS 31.555(1), which provides further context for its meaning. ORS 31.555(1) provides:

“If judgment is entered against a party on whose behalf an advance payment referred to in ORS 31.560 or 31.565 has been made and in favor of a party for whose benefit any such advance payment has been received, the amount of the judgment shall be reduced by the amount of any such payments in the manner provided in subsection (3) of this section. However, nothing in ORS 12.155, 31.560, 31.565 and *341this section authorizes the person making such payments to recover such advance payment if no damages are awarded or to recover any amount by which the advance payment exceeds the award of damages.”

That statute expressly connects the making of an advance payment to the judgment, if any, entered in an action against the person on whose behalf the payment was made, not someone else.