Blanton v. Beiswenger
[…] McGrath notes that, even though she now is the defendant in this action, it remains the same “action” that plaintiff commenced against Beiswenger. Therefore, McGrath reasons, plaintiffs recognition that she must timely commence an action against Beiswenger obviated the need for McGrath to give plaintiff notice that she had to timely commence an action for damages against McGrath.

From a standpoint of textual logic, McGrath’s argument is unpersuasive. The relevant “commencement of an action” under ORS 12.155(1) and (2) occurred when summons and the amended complaint were served on McGrath, not when summons and the original complaint were served on Beiswenger. See ORS 12.020(1) (providing that, “for the purpose of determining whether an action has been commenced within the time limited, an action shall be deemed commenced as to each defendant, when the complaint is filed, and the summons served on the defendant”). Similarly, where, on his or her own behalf, a person makes an advance payment to an injured person, the pertinent “running” of “such” period of limitation under ORS 12.155(1) is that which applies to the person who made the payment, not someone else.