Blansit v. Cornelius & Rush Coal Co.
[…] (Emphasis ours).

The sections following § 25-5-63 through § 25-5-69 relate to the same subject, “Compensation for Death,” but are not pertinent to this case.

*857Let us now look at the pertinent sections as herein quoted or summarized in pari materia as is required by principles of statutory construction. Ex parte Central Iron & Coal Company, 209 Ala. 22, 95 So. 472 (1923). Section 25-5-60(l)(a) requires that if a deceased employee leaves one dependent, he or she shall be paid fifty percent of the average weekly earnings of the deceased. Section 25-5-60(l)(b) provides if there are two or more dependents, “there shall be paid to the dependents 66⅜ percent of the average weekly earnings of the deceased.” Section 25-5-60(l)(c) provides if one of two or more dependents is a widow or widower, the compensation may be paid to the widow or widower for the benefit of herself or himself and the dependent children.