Blansit v. Cornelius & Rush Coal Co.
[…] There are also provisions for minimum and maximum benefits payable in any case to wholly dependent persons and partially dependent persons.

Section 25-5-61 discloses that wives, husbands and children, with certain exceptions, are presumed to be wholly dependent upon the deceased.

Section 25-5-62 is set out in the opinion of the majority. It specifies that certain relations of the deceased who were wholly supported by him or her at the time of death shall be considered his “total” dependents and payment of compensation shall be made to such “total” dependents in the order named.

Section 25-5-63 provides:

Total dependents shall be entitled to take compensation in the order named in § 25-5-62 until the percentage of the average weekly earnings of the deceased, during the time and as specified in § 25-5-60, shall have been exhausted; but the total compensation to be paid to all total dependents of a deceased employee shall not exceed in the aggregate the maximum weekly compensation stated in § 25-5-68 except as otherwise provided in this article. (Emphasis ours).

The sections following § 25-5-63 through § 25-5-69 relate to the same subject, “Compensation for Death,” but are not pertinent to this case.