Blanque v. Blanque
[…] La.C.C. art. 229 is silent as to visitation, and we find no authority for continuing court-mandated visitation after a child has attained nineteen years of age.[4]

FOURTH ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR: The trial court erred in denying Blanque's Exception of Venue, since all actions pursuant to which Jennifer might be entitled to an award of support from Blanque may only be filed in Jefferson Parish.

The record shows that Dwyer and Blanque presently reside in Jefferson Parish, where Dwyer sought Jennifer's tutorship pursuant to La.C.C. arts. 354 et seq.[5]

The issue is governed by La.C.C.P. art. 74.2, which provides in pertinent part:

A. A proceeding ... to establish an obligation of support may be brought in the parish where a party is domiciled or in the parish of the last matrimonial domicile.
* * * * * *
C. A proceeding for modification of support may be brought in the parish where the person awarded support is domiciled or in the parish where the support award was rendered. If the person awarded support is no longer domiciled in the state, the proceeding for modification of support may be brought in the parish where the other person is domiciled or in the parish where the support award was rendered.

This venue is proper until Jennifer attains the age of nineteen.[6] The proper court to enforce the alimentary duty to support Jennifer beyond her nineteenth birthday is the court of domicile of all parties, in this case, the 24th Judicial District Court for the Parish of Jefferson.