688 S.E.2d 395 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2009
[…] The officer asked Blankenship to exit the vehicle, and when Blankenship did, he was unsteady on his feet and had to lean against the vehicle to balance himself. After obtaining Blankenship’s consent
Based on this evidence, a jury found Blankenship guilty of DUI (less safe) and possession of marijuana. He challenges the sufficiency of the evidence of each crime.
(a) DUI (less safe). OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (1) provides that “[a] person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while . . . [ujnder the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive. ...” Here, the experienced officer, who was trained in administering field sobriety tests, opined that Blankenship was impaired to the extent it was less safe for him to drive based on the officer’s observations that (i) a strong odor of alcohol exuded from Blankenship’s breath, (ii) Blankenship