715 S.W.2d 132 | Tex. App. | 1986
[…] He went home and told his father, Jay Weeks, and then returned to the rental house, located about 300 yards from the family’s home. When the van drove off, Perry Weeks followed it. He and the van’s driver exchanged words when the van pulled into a wrecking yard; it then continued down Highway 11 with Weeks in pursuit until the police pulled it over. Later, items in the van were identified as being ones taken from the rental house.
The key issue before us is whether the rental house was a habitation pursuant to Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 30.01 (Vernon 1974). This statute defines a habitation as “a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons,....” Several cases discuss what is meant by this definition. In Bazroux v. State, 634 S.W.2d 919 (Tex.App. — Houston [1st Dist.] 1982, no pet.), the building had a fully equipped kitchen, electricity, and household furnishings. This was found to be a habitation. Similarly, in Hargett v.