Blankenship v. Blackwell
[…] Campaign to Elect Anthony Stankiewicz Sheriff, 101 Ohio St.3d 256, 2004-Ohio-812, 804 N.E.2d 419, ¶ 15, quoting State ex rel. Carberry v. Ashtabula (2001), 93 Ohio St.3d 522, 524, 757 N.E.2d 307. Expedited-election cases “implicate the rights of electors underlying the statutory time limits of R.C. 3505.01 and 3509.01.” Ascani, 83 Ohio St.3d at 494, 700 N.E.2d 1234. The statutory deadline for having absentee ballots printed and ready for use was September 28, and that date *573passed before relators commenced this expedited election case. R.C. 3509.01 (absentee ballots “shall be printed and ready for use on the thirty-fifth day before the day of the election”). “If relators had acted more promptly, this might have been avoided and any potential prejudice to the count[ies] in [their] statutory obligation to absentee voters would have been minimized.” State ex rel. Vickers v. Summit Cty. Council, 97 Ohio St.3d 204, 2002-Ohio-5583, 777 N.E.2d 830, ¶ 18.