260 Mass. 369 | Mass. | 1927
[…] The case at bar can be so reexamined, if at all, only under § 9. The scope of that section was considered in Hurley v. Commonwealth, supra. Upon great deliberation it was held that writ of error thereby was authorized to review a judgment in a case of criminal contempt. Some reliance in that decision was also placed upon the statutory provision now found in G. L. c. 211, § 3, to the effect that the Supreme Judicial Court “shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is
It follows that this judgment of the Probate Court may be reviewed by writ of error. This conclusion is reached without impairing in any degree the force of the general principles declared in Smith v. Rice, 11 Mass. 507, Peters v. Peters, 8 Cush. 529, Waters v.