678 P.2d 162 | Kan. | 1984
[…] "2. Said event occurred in the Boeing Military Aircraft Corporation parking lot `P'.
"3. Plaintiff was, and is now, an employee of Boeing Military Aircraft Corporation.
"4. Plaintiff has received workers' compensation benefits as a result of said incident.
"5. Defendant was an employee of Boeing on or about May 8, 1980.
"6. Both plaintiff and defendant were leaving work at the time of the event giving rise to this action.
"7. The Boeing parking lot is on the premises of Boeing Military Aircraft Corporation.
"Conclusions of Law
"1. By operation of K.S.A. 44-508, both plaintiff and defendant were employed by Boeing for purposes of the Workers' Compensation Act. K.S.A. 44-508(f) provides, in relevant part, that:
"`An employee shall not be construed as being on the way to assume the duties of employment or having left such duties at a time when the worker is on the premises of the employer.'
"2. Plaintiff's injuries, if any, arise out of and in the course of employment.
"3. Compensation is payable under the Workers' Compensation Act.