438 A.2d 1330 | Md. | 1981
[…] In our view, the judge did not give such binding effect to the actuarial evidence. The remark was part of an instruction wherein the court informed the panel that his comments concerning the facts "will be purely advisory." See Schwier v. Gray, 277 Md. 631, 637, 357 A.2d 100, 103-04 (1976) ("when considering the adequacy of jury instructions we will consider the charge as a whole and will not select our words, phrases or sentences which might, of themselves and out of context, appear to be misleading or inartful.").
[4] Section 104 (a) of the federal Internal Revenue Code provides, in pertinent part, that "gross income does not include... the amount of any damages received (whether by suit or agreement) on account of personal injuries or sickness...." This State's income tax law, in section 280 (a), announces a doctrine of basic conformance to the federal tax scheme. See Katzenberg v. Comptroller, 263 Md. 189, 282 A.2d 465 (1971).