3 Vet. App. 300 | Vet. App. | 1992
[…] I am referring to the Court’s adoption of what must be the dimmest “bright line” rule in veterans’ jurisprudence and perhaps all of administrative law: the “reasonable possibility that the new evidence, when viewed in the context of all the evidence, both old and new, would change the outcome” standard which is applied by the majority in this appeal, as it has been by the Court in many, many appeals since the Colvin opinion was issued. Colvin, 1 Vet.App. at 174.
Under 38 U.S.C. § 7104(b) (formerly § 4004(b)), a final decision by the BVA on a given claim “may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered.” The exception to this rule is 38 U.S.C. § 5108 (formerly § 3008) which states that “[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.”