3 Vet. App. 300 | Vet. App. | 1992
[…] Colvin, 1 Vet.App. at 174.
Under 38 U.S.C. § 7104(b) (formerly § 4004(b)), a final decision by the BVA on a given claim “may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered.” The exception to this rule is 38 U.S.C. § 5108 (formerly § 3008) which states that “[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.” For ease of reference, the portion of the Colvin opinion which undertook to define the statutory phrase “new and material evidence,” and with which I disagree, will be repeated here: