203 Conn. 34 | Conn. | 1987
[…] The fifth count alleges the named defendant’s breach of its employment contract with the decedent in that it allegedly failed to take proper safety precautions upon hiring the decedent. The gravamen of the plaintiffs’ complaint is that their decedent suffered personal injuries resulting in death due to the defendants’ tortious conduct. The exclusive remedy provision of General Statutes § 31-284 (a) of our Workers’ Compensation Act exempts employers from liability “to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee . . . . ” Anticipating the further proceedings of this case, we note that if, as a general matter, employees could translate personal injury claims into contract claims, that exclusive remedy provision would be rendered wholly ineffectual.