203 Conn. 34 | Conn. | 1987
[…] CBS, Inc., supra, 108, quoting 2A A. Larson, Workmen’s Compensation (1976) § 68.13. Because we recognize a further exception to the exclusivity of the act where a minor has been illegally employed, we need not scrutinize the complaint to gauge the applicability of the Jett exception.
There is error, the judgment is set aside and the case is remanded with direction to deny the motion to strike and for further proceedings.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 31-23 (b) provides in relevant part: “No minor under the age of eighteen years shall be employed or permitted to work in any occupation which has been or shall be pronounced hazardous to health by