203 Conn. 34 | Conn. | 1987
[…] See Practice Book § 108. Nevertheless, because the defendants have failed to address this deficiency, we shall assume, for the purposes of this appeal, that the decedent had been illegally employed, based upon the unchallenged allegation of a violation of § 31-23 (b).
The plaintiffs allege a violation of General Statutes § 31-12, which provides in relevant part: “None of the following persons under the conditions hereinafter described shall be employed in any manufacturing or mechanical establishment more than nine hours in any day or forty-eight hours in any calendar week: (a) Persons under the age of eighteen years . ” In 1985, § 31-12 was amended by No. 85-28 of the 1985 Public Acts to apply to “[p]ersons under the age of eighteen years, except such persons who have graduated from a secondary educational institution.” This amendment is inapplicable to the present case. General Statutes § 1-1 (u).