Blana v. Spezia
[…] Allegedly, Dr. Dobrusin refused to comment on whether defendant had improperly treated Blana's gum disease. However, plaintiff consulted an attorney in December, 1984, who suggested that he might have a malpractice claim. As previously indicated, plaintiffs filed suit in this matter on January 24, 1985.

On appeal, plaintiffs argue that the trial judge erred in granting defendant's motion for summary disposition because a material factual dispute existed as to the date that plaintiffs discovered the alleged malpractice. The applicable statute of limitations, MCL 600.5838(2); MSA 27A.5838(2), provides:

An action involving a claim based on malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in sections 5805 or 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. The burden of proving that the plaintiff, as a result of physical discomfort, appearance, condition or otherwise, neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim shall be on the plaintiff. A malpractice action which is not commenced within the time prescribed by this subsection is barred. [Emphasis added.]

Plaintiffs do not dispute that they filed their complaint more than two years after the last date of treatment by defendant on September 30, 1981. *352 Thus, it is clear that plaintiffs failed to assert their claim within the two-year statutory period provided in MCL 600.5805; MSA 27A.5805. However, plaintiffs allege that they filed their complaint within six months after the time they allegedly discovered or should have discovered, their possible malpractice claim in November, 1984. The trial judge found that plaintiffs had failed to allege sufficient facts to sustain their burden of proving that Blana, as a result of physical discomfort, appearance, condition or otherwise, neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the malpractice claim six months prior to filing their complaint.

In addressing this issue, we must first determine when a trial judge can properly grant summary disposition under the new Michigan Court Rules based on the running of the statute of limitations period in a medical malpractice action.