Blalock v. State
[…] John McGuigan, Bill Malone, for appellant.

Thomas J. Charron, District Attorney, Mary E. Staley, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.

BANKE, Judge.

Following a non-jury trial, appellant was convicted of one count of criminal damage to property in the first degree, one count of *270 criminal damage to property in the second degree, and six counts of aggravated assault. Appealing only the convictions for aggravated assault, appellant contends that the court erred in concluding that he used an automobile as a deadly weapon so as to authorize a conviction under OCGA § 16-5-21 (Code Ann. § 26-1302). Held:

OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (Code Ann. § 26-1302) provides that "a person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he assaults... with a deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury." An automobile is not per se a deadly weapon, but may become one depending upon the manner and means of the vehicle's use. Craft v. State, 158 Ga. App. 745 (2) (282 SE2d 203) (1981); Quarles v. State, 130 Ga. App. 756 (204 SE2d 467) (1974).