1982 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 86 | Tax Ct. | 1982
[…] See Harris v. Harris, 217 Va. 680, 232 S.E.2d 739 (1977).
Va. Code sec. 20-109.1 (1975):
"Affirmation, ratification and incorporation in decree of agreement between parties. — Any court may affirm, ratify and incorporate in its decree dissolving a marriage or decree of divorce whether from the bond of matrimony or from bed and board, any valid agreement between the parties, or provisions thereof, concerning the conditions of the maintenance of the parties, or either of them and the care, custody and maintenance of their minor children. Where the court affirms, ratifies and incorporates in its decree such agreement or provision thereof, it shall be deemed for all purposes to be a term of the decree, and enforceable in the same manner as any provision of such decree. The provisions of this section shall apply to any decree hereinbefore or hereinafter entered affirming, ratifying and incorporating such agreement as provided herein; provided, however, that if such agreement provides for the maintenance of either of such parties, upon the remarriage of such party the court shall order that no payment shall be made to the estate of such decedent on account of such provision, unless such