Blakeslee v. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance
[…] to an excess insurance provision though not
                            discussing any statute and relying on Burcham
                            v Farmers Ins Exch, Iowa supra).
  Utah:            Martin v Christensen, 22 Utah 2d 415; 454 P2d
                            294 (1969).
  Washington:      Miller v Allstate Ins Co, 66 Wash 2d 871; 405
                            P2d 712 (1965) (no discussion of the effect of a
                            statutory minimum).

[7] 12 Couch on Insurance 2d, § 45:623, p 570.

See also Maryland Casualty Co v Howe, supra (see fn 6).

[8] See MCLA 500.3012; MSA 24.13012 which provides in pertinent part as follows:

"Such a liability insurance policy issued in violation of sections 3004 through 3012 shall, nevertheless be held valid but be deemed to include the provisions required by such sections * * *." (Emphasis added.)