Blakeslee Arpaia Chapman, Inc. v. El Constructors, Inc.
[…] The remedy of a plaintiff’s attaching and securing a defendant’s property to satisfy any potential judgment in the plaintiff’s favor was unknown to the common law and has its genesis in our statutory law. Ledgebrook Condominium Assn., Inc. v. Lusk Corporation, 172 Conn. 577, 582, 376 A.2d 60 (1977). Additionally, because such a remedy can be harsh in its operation, its application has been confined to the limits set by statute. Id., 584-85.

*126Under General Statutes § 52-278c, any person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy must make application to the court and include, inter alia, “[a]n affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that judgment will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff.” After service of the application1 and supporting papers, the defendant has the right to appear and be heard at a hearing on the application. General Statutes § 52-278d (a).