Blakeslee Arpaia Chapman, Inc. v. El Constructors, Inc.
[…] See Lutynski v. B.B. & J. Trucking, Inc., 31 Conn. App. 806, 628 A.2d 1 (1993). The plaintiff therefore claims that since there is probable cause to believe that it will ultimately recover an amount in excess of its offer of judgment it is entitled to a prejudgment attachment in the amount of $1.8 million.

General Statutes § 52-304 provides in relevant part: “When any estate is attached . . . the defendant may apply in writing to the court in which such action may be pending, or any judge thereof, to dissolve the attachment lien upon the substitution of (a) a bond with surety or (b) a lien on any other property of the defendant which has an equal or greater net equity value than the amount secured by such attachment.”

General Statutes § 49-41a provides in relevant part: “(b) If payment is not made by the general contractor . . . the subcontractor shall set forth his claim against the general contractor . . . through notice by registered or certified mail.