Blakeslee Arpaia Chapman, Inc. v. El Constructors, Inc.
[…] Id., 157. Aetna argues that we should sustain the trial court’s determination that the plaintiff is not entitled to an attachment as a matter of law and because the performance bond provides adequate security for its claim.

Before reaching the issue of whether the plaintiff in this case has sustained its burden of demonstrating that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of its claim, we first consider the more general proposition of whether a subcontractor may properly obtain a prejudgment attachment against property of a performance bond issuer.

Under General Statutes § 49-42, any subcontractor who has not been paid by the general contractor within ninety days after a claim for payment is made, “may enforce his right to payment under the [performance] bond by serving a notice of claim ... on the surety that issued the bond .... Within ninety days after service of the notice of claim, the surety shall make payment under the bond and satisfy the claim, or any portion of the claim which is not subject to a good faith dispute, and shall serve a notice on the claimant denying liability for any unpaid portion of the claim. . . . If the surety denies liability on the claim, or any portion thereof, the claimant may bring action upon the payment bond in the superior court for such sums and prosecute the action to final execution and judgment. . . .’’The statute thus gives a subcontractor a direct right of action against the surety for payment if the enumerated conditions are met.

Upon refusal of a contractor to pay a subcontractor for work and material furnished to a municipal project, the subcontractor has two options.