Blakeslee Arpaia Chapman, Inc. v. El Constructors, Inc.
[…] Id., 584-85.

*126Under General Statutes § 52-278c, any person desiring to secure a prejudgment remedy must make application to the court and include, inter alia, “[a]n affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that judgment will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff.” After service of the application1 and supporting papers, the defendant has the right to appear and be heard at a hearing on the application. General Statutes § 52-278d (a). Section 52-278d (a) specifically provides that this “hearing shall be limited to a determination of whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiffs claim.” Id.