Blakeslee Arpaia Chapman, Inc. v. El Constructors, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 52-304 provides in relevant part: “When any estate is attached . . . the defendant may apply in writing to the court in which such action may be pending, or any judge thereof, to dissolve the attachment lien upon the substitution of (a) a bond with surety or (b) a lien on any other property of the defendant which has an equal or greater net equity value than the amount secured by such attachment.”

General Statutes § 49-41a provides in relevant part: “(b) If payment is not made by the general contractor . . . the subcontractor shall set forth his claim against the general contractor . . . through notice by registered or certified mail. Ten days after the receipt of that notice, the general contractor shall be liable to its subcontractor ... for interest on the amount due and owing at the rate of one per cent per month. In addition, the general contractor, upon written demand of its subcontractor . . . shall be required to place funds in the amount of the claim, plus interest of one per cent, in an interest-bearing escrow account in a bank in this state, provided the general contractor . . . may refuse to place the funds in escrow on the grounds that the subcontractor has not substantially performed the work according to the terms of his or its employment. In the event that such general contractor . . . refuses to place such funds in escrow, and the party making a claim against it under this section is found to have substantially performed its work in accordance with the terms of its employment in any arbitration or litigation to determine the validity of such claim, then such general contractor or subcontractor shall pay the attorney’s fees of such party.

“(c) No payment may be withheld from a subcontractor for work performed because of a dispute between the general contractor and another contractor or subcontractor. ...”

Under General Statutes § 52-278a (c), a “person” for the purposes of General Statutes § 52-278b, “means and includes individuals, partnerships, associations and corporations.”