Blakeslee Arpaia Chapman, Inc. v. El Constructors, Inc.
[…] Under the express terms of the bond, a subcontractor cannot recover more than the amount of the bond. We need not decide, however, whether a subcontractor would be entitled to more than the amount of the bond pursuant to other statutes. See footnote 7, infra.

General Statutes § 49-41 provides: “(a) Before any contract exceeding twenty-five thousand dollars in amount for the construction, alteration or repair of any public building or public work of the state or of any subdivision thereof is awarded to any person, except a design professional, as defined in section 4b-55, that person shall furnish to the state or the subdivision a bond in the amount of the contract which shall be binding upon the award of the contract to that person, with a surety or sureties satisfactory to the officer awarding the contract, for the protection of persons supplying labor or materials in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract for the use of each such person, provided no such bond shall be required to be furnished in relation to any general bid in which the total estimated cost of labor and materials under the contract with respect to which such general bid is submitted is less than twenty-five thousand dollars or in relation to any sub-bid in which the total estimated cost of labor *121and materials under the contract with respect to which such sub-bid is submitted is less than fifty thousand dollars. Any such bond furnished shall have as principal the name of the person awarded the contract.

“(b) Nothing in this section or sections 49-41a to 49-43, inclusive, shall be construed to limit the authority of any contracting officer to require a performance bond or other security in addition to the bond herein referred to, except that no such officer shall require a performance bond in relation to any general bid in which the total estimated cost of labor and materials under the contract with respect to which such general bid is submitted is less than twenty-five thousand dollars or in relation to any sub-bid in which the total estimated cost of labor and materials under the contract with respect to which such sub-bid is submitted is less than fifty thousand dollars.”

The defendant Aetna Insurance Company is now part of the CIGNA Property and Casualty Insurance Company. We will refer to it in this opinion as Aetna.